FINAL FIXTURE: Pictured are the Barnard Castle FC U8 team who won through to their league cup final, which will be played at the Middlesbrough FC training ground in May
FINAL FIXTURE: Pictured are the Barnard Castle FC U8 team who won through to their league cup final, which will be played at the Middlesbrough FC training ground in May

Wear Valley Sunday League

GAINFORD came up just short in their bid to secure a cup final place for the second time in seven days.

After success in the Division 2 cup semi-final the previous week, last Sunday it was a tougher assignment, when first division Bishop Auckland Juniors Pavilion were the opposition in the Darlington Charity Cup semi-final.

It wasn’t to be as Pavilion ran out 3-1 winners – an own goal getting Gainford on the scoresheet.

The impressive Ben Moore was once again Gainford’s man-of-the-match.

In the other semi-final, there was success for West Auckland The Club, with a 2-0 win against Witton Park.

The goals came from Anthony Lee and Connor Lowes.

Other results

Division 1: BA Sports Bar 4, Middlestone Moor Mason’s Arms 5.

Division 2: Kirk Merrington Half Moon 7, Newton Aycliffe Sports Club 3; BA Snooker 3, Spennymoor Ash Tree 4.

TM Subs

Crook and District League

ONLY two fixtures survived Saturday’s deluge.

Stanhope SSC extended their lead at the top of division 2, crushing Crook Wanderers 10-1.

Stanhope now lead the division by five points from Evenwood, who have a game in hand.

In the other game, third placed Bishop Pavilion put five past Darlington GSOB and are now a point behind Evenwood.

On Saturday, the second division's top two meet at Evenwood's Randolph Social Welfare ground in the semi final of the Colin Waites Cup (1.30pm).

Glaxo Rangers, after a couple of weeks off, face a difficult looking trip to Shildon Railway in the first division.

* West Auckland Town’s local derby at near neighbours Bishop Auckland in the Ebac Nothern League was another casualty of the weather on Saturday.

West travel to Guisborough this coming Saturday.