PERFECT TIMING: Glaxo Rangers’ Joe Hall nicks the ball away from Shildon Railway striker Jimmy Whitaker
PERFECT TIMING: Glaxo Rangers’ Joe Hall nicks the ball away from Shildon Railway striker Jimmy Whitaker

Crook and District League

A ROB Dominick hat-trick helped Bowes to a 7-2 league win against Heighington. Tommy Hutchinson bagged a brace, with Jonathan Kemp-Ambler and Ben Goodfellow also on the score sheet.

It’s fair to say Glaxo Rangers did not enjoy the rub of the green when they hosted leaders Shildon Railway.

With the strong wind blowing straight down the pitch at Manor Farm, this was never going to be the prettiest of games.

Both teams tried to get the ball down and play on the ground, but Shildon also made good use of the long throw, which proved just as difficult to deal with as any dead ball situation.

The game was settled by Kyle McCullough’s contentious first half goal which Glaxo strongly protested had not crossed the line.

To add insult to injury, Glaxo were then denied what looked like a straightforward penalty when Adam Lee-Shield was upended and the ref waved play on.

Scott Duggan and James Brack both scored twice for Evenwood Town in a 4-0 Colin Waites Cup win against Darlington GSOB.

Wear Valley Sunday League

Sam Turner

TOFT Hill Three Tuns are seemingly unbeatable in the league – but are much more susceptible in the cups.

The division two table toppers hosted dale rivals Gainford Cross Keys in the second round of the Darlington Charity Cup on Sunday morning – and it was the visitors who progressed, running out 2-1 winners in a tight game.

Gainford had striker Alan Haycock's two goals to thank for the win, with Jonathan Raine scoring for Toft Hill.

In a first round match of the same cup, Staindrop tested themselves against first division Bishop Juniors Pavilion FC. Staindrop put up a good fight before succumbing 5-3. Ben Goodfellow scored twice for Staindrop, with the other coming from Lewis Robinson.

Other results

Division 1: Bishop Sports Bar 1, Witton Park 4; Coundon MA 1, Willington Queen’s Head 1.

Division 2: BA Snooker 1, NA Big Club 4; NA Sports Club 4, Bishop Blue 1; North Bitchburn Red Lion 2, Kirk Merrington Half Moon 3; Spennymoor Ash Tree 0, BA Bay Horse 5.

Darlington Charity Cup second round: Shildon Elm Road 0, WA The Club 2.

Heart Foundation Cup second round: Darlington RA 1, Middlestone Moor MA 5.