ON TARGET: Rob Dixon scored one of Bowes' two goals in the win against Crook Wanderers
ON TARGET: Rob Dixon scored one of Bowes' two goals in the win against Crook Wanderers

Crook and District League

SATURDAY’S programme was the first to be affected by the weather this season.

However, one significant game which did go ahead saw Bowes FC win their quarter-final of the Norman Wright Cup.

In a tight game at second division Crook Wanderers, it took late goals from Tom Merryweather and Rob Dixon to secure Bowes’ passage into the semi-final.

In the only other game to survive the weather, Darlington Travellers Rest defeated Stanhope SSC 5-1 in the Alan Britton Memorial Trophy.

This weekend, all four dale sides are in cup action.

In the Colin Waites Cup, Redwell Rangers host Stanhope SSC while Evenwood travel to Darlington GSOB.

In the Alan Britton Memorial Trophy, Bowes head to Wear Valley and Glaxo Rangers travel to Wolsingham.

All games kick off at 1.30pm.

Wear Valley Sunday League

Sam Turner

IT was the first round of the Darlington Charity Cup on Sunday and two of the dale’s sides progressed through to the next stage.

In-form Toft Hill hit Kirk Merrington Half Moon for six without reply.

Kieron Conroy, Nigel Beckley, Jonathan Raine, Andrew Boyes, Anthony Bowes and Lee Tague were on target for Toft Hill.

It was a much closer affair at Gainford, who overcame Darlington RA 3-2 thanks to goals from Ben Moore, Gabriel Radu and Alan Haycock. Gainford’s Olly Walton also got his name on the scoresheet – but unfortunately it was an own goal.

It was a goal fest in the tie between Bishop Bay Horse and West Auckland The Club, with the visitors running out 8-5 winners.

It’s back to league action this Sunday.

In the first division, Bowes visit BA Sports Bar, while West Auckland Tunns host Witton Park. In the second division, Staindrop visit Bay Horse, Gainford host BA Snooker and Toft Hill are at home to Wearhead United.

Other results

Darlington Charity Cup: BA Sports 2, Witton Park 3; Spennymoor Ash Tree 9, NA Gretna 1; Shildon Elm Road 1, Bay Horse Blues 0.

Division 2: NA Big Club 4, North Bitchburn Red Lion 0.