FLOWER POWER: Lilian Hay brought a splash of colour to the village hall with her display which was judged the best exhibit in flowers
FLOWER POWER: Lilian Hay brought a splash of colour to the village hall with her display which was judged the best exhibit in flowers

THE dry summer meant tricky conditions for growers showing their produce at this year’s Dalton and Gayles show.

However, there was still plenty on view for the judges to cast an eye over.

It was a successful afternoon for Jean Teasdale, who took home the trophy for most points in show.

Mrs Teasdale recorded the most points in the handicraft section, as well as showing the best rose and producing the best of the drinks exhibits.

Among the other successful entrants, Roger and Sandra Duggan produced the best sweet peas on view and won trophies for the most points in the fruit and veg section and the best exhibit in the show.

Show co-ordinator Alison Brooks said it had been another good show.

“We got quite a good number of entries. The veg are quite small due to the lack of rain – mini veg are the in thing these days.

Sam Turner

“The flowers were not too bad. People did say they had struggled to know what to enter.

“But we had lots of cookery entries and lots of handicrafts, while drinks are on the increase.”

Mrs Brooks said show organisers were keen to attract more children's entries for next year.

Results

Most points in fruit and veg: Roger and Sandra Duggan; most points in flowers: Judith Hutchinson; most points in cookery: Marion Currie; most points in preserves: Maria Laybourn; most points in handicrafts: Jean Teasdale; most points in photography: Isobel Brooks; most points in drinks: Mags Cran; most points in flower arranging: Angela Thompson and Greta Carter.

Cup winners

Fruit and veg: Sandra and Roger Duggan; Stanwix Rose Bowl for best exhibit: Ada Lund; Darwin Trophy for best rose: Jean Teasdale; Best sweet peas: Roger and Sandra Duggan; Dalton Mill trophy for best bread: Paul & Isobel Brooks; Dalton and Gayles YCA trophy for best Victoria sponge: Marion Currie; Anderson Turnbull trophy for men and boys cookery: Paul Brooks; R&S Allen trophy for most points in cookery: Marion Currie; Wappat trophy for most points in preserves: Maria Laybourn; Mushens trophy for best exhibit in handicrafts: Jane Thompson; Paterson trophy for best photo: Lilian Brooks; Pre school children’s shield: Oliver Bunce; 5-7 years: Florence Jukes; 8-10 years: Anya Brown; 11-plus: Isobel Brooks; Alan Braithwaite award for best exhibit in drinks: Jean Teasdale; D&G Win Circle trophy for best local wine: Ket Schindler; Mushens trophy for best flower arrangement: Lilian Hay; best overall exhibit in show: Sandra and Roger Duggan; most points in show: Jean Teasdale.