DIDN’T WE DO WELL: The trophy winners from this year’s Middleton-in-Teesdale Chrysanthemum and Vegetable Show
DIDN’T WE DO WELL: The trophy winners from this year’s Middleton-in-Teesdale Chrysanthemum and Vegetable Show

A THREE-year labour of love was among the star entries at this year’s Middleton-in-Teesdale Chrysanthemum and Vegetable Show.

June Dent’s stunning quilt helped her win the Mrs K Teward Silver Cup for most points in the handicraft classes.

Much of the quilt was hand sewn on evenings and in her spare time.

She said it was the second quilt she had made – and has now started work on another.

Elsewhere in the show, there was an excellent spread of flowers and veg despite the tricky growing conditions throughout the summer.

John Grey was delighted to take the Middleton Football Club trophy for the best chrysanthemums in show, while Anthony Coatsworth’s collection of veg earned him the Silver Cup for most points.

Elizabeth Beach, a member of Teesdale Camera Club, produced a stunning image of a red squirrel to take the Sandy Dempster Cup for best photo and she also took home the Middleton Cricket Club trophy for most points in the section.

Blenkiron

Mrs Beach said she had taken the award-winning picture on a camera club day trip to Penrith.

A member of the club for the past five years, she said she had been concentrating on landscape photography before trying her hand at wildlife.

The picture was taken on the Nikon D90 using the 300mm prime lens.

Grace Crawford’s love of baking earned her family bragging rights after she won the Mrs P D Wearmouth Silver Cup for most points in the produce classes.

“I have entered the show for a few years – so does my mam and my sister, while my daughters are into the crafts,” she said.

Cup winners

Three incurved chrysanthemums: A Coatsworth; Five decorative reflexed chrysanthemums: A Coatsworth; Five bloom – japs barred: J Grey; Three decorative incurved chrysanthemums: A Coats-worth; Middleton Football Club cup for best chrysanthemums: J Grey; Silver Cup for most vegetable points: A Coatsworth; Harry Ebdon trophy for three onions grown from seed: P Fisher; Sinclair Cup for best vegetable exhibit: Mary Elliott; Garden News Shield – globe beetroot: A Coatsworth; Don Parker Plate, collection of vegetables: A Coatsworth; Cassell Consultancy Rose bowl for house plants: Sam Pickering; Davis Silver Cup for most points in floral arrangement: Rebecca Collinson; P D Wearmouth Silver Cup for most points in produce: Grace Crawford; Mrs A M Sayer Crystal Bowl for best exhibit on produce: Alan Thompson; Mrs K Teward Silver Cup for most points in handicraft: June Dent; Middleton Cricket Club Cup for most points in photography: Elizabeth Beach; Sandy Dempster Cup for best exhibit on photography: Elizabeth Beach; Corner Shop Cup for exhibit in children’s section: Lily McBain; Mrs K Teward Trophy for best exhibit in children's classes: Hope Elliot; Mrs M Lawson Trophy for children’s best handwriting: Leah Fletcher; Mrs K Teward Trophy for children's best paining: Charlotte.