Cattle
Overall champion: MR&JE Souter; reserve D Newcomb
Beef cattle
Beef shorthorn champion: MR&JE Souter
Best continental: P&K Brannen; reserve, A Bentham
Best cross-bred: A Bentham
Pure continental over 24 months: 1, A Bentham
Pure continental 24 months and under: 1, P&K Brannen; 2, P&K Brannen, 3, A Bentham
Any beef cross bred heifer: 1, P&K Brannen
Any sex suckler born 2020: 1, P&K Brannen
Best beef, local heifer or steer: 1, A Bentham
Beef Shorthorn bull any age: 1, Barker, Gibson & Family; 2, Barker, Gibson & Family
Beef shorthorn cow in milk over 2: 1, MR&JE Souter; 2, MR&JE Souter; 3, Barker, Gibson & Family
Best shorthorn cow in calf over 2: 1, MR&JE Souter; 2, Tim Denham
Beef Shorthorn cow/ maiden heifer under 2: 1, MR&JE Souter; 2, MR&JE Souter, 3, MR&JE Souter
Best pair: 1, MR&JE Souter; 2, MR&JE Souter; 3, Barker, Gibson & Family
Highland cattle
Breed champion: D Newcomb; reserve Mr & Mrs S Haley
Best yearling bull: 1, Mr & Mrs S Haley
Best cow and calf: 1, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 2, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 3, Mr ETR Halford
Best heifer born 2018 or in calf: 1, D Newcomb
Best heifer born 2019 or in calf: 1, Ros Wells; 2, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 3, Mr ETR Halford
Best heifer born 2020: 1, D Newcomb; 2, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 3, Mr & Mrs S Haley
Best calf born 2021: 1, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 2, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 3, Mr ETR Halford
Best pair: 1, D Newcomb; 2, Mr & Mrs S Haley; 3, Mr & Mrs S Haley
Young handler class: 1, Jessie Barker; 2, Michael Brannen; 3, Tom Halford
Sheep
Registered Blue Faced Leicester Sheep
Aged or shearling ram: 1, Jack Wilkinson; 2, Miss HC Donald; 3, Miss H C Donald
Ram Lamb: 1, Jack Wilkinson; 2, G&L Wood & Son; 3, Jack & Ned Wilkinson; 4, G&L Wood & Son
Ewe: 1, Miss HC Donald; 2, Jack Wilkinson; 3, Jack Wilkinson; 4, F Johnson
Gimmer shearling: 1, Jack Wilkinson; 2, F Johnson; 3, P&S Addison; 4, F Johnson
Gimmer lamb: 1, P&S Addison; 2, Jack Wilkinson; 3, G&L Wood & Son; 4, G&L Wood & Son
Group of 3 - age to be considered: 1, Miss HC Donald; 2, F Johnson; 3, Jack Wilkinson; 4, G&L Wood & Son
District classes – Best male sheep: 1, Miss HC Donald; 2, P&S Addison; 3, P&S Addison
District classes – Best female sheep: 1, Miss HC Donald; 2, P&S Addison; 3, P&S Addison
Crossing -Type Blue Faced Leicester Sheep
Ram lamb: 1, M Walton; 2, M Walton
Gimmer shearling: 1, M Walton
Gimmer lamb: 1, M Walton
Group of 3 - age to be considered: 1, M Walton
Mule Sheep
Breed champion: M Walton
Single mule gimmer lamb: 1, M Walton; 2, C Stephenson; 3, M Walton; 4, JC&A Metcalf
Pair of mule gimmer lambs: 1, M Walton; 2, C Stephenson; 3, JC&A Metcalf; 4, I&RA Watson
Pen of 5 mule gimmer lambs: 1, M Walton; 2, C Stephenson; 3, JC&A Metcalf; 4, I&RA Watson
Single mule shearling to have reared lambs: 1, I&RA Watson
Single mule ewe to have reared lambs: 1, I&RA Watson
Registered Swaledale Sheep
Breed champion: F Allinson & Son; reserve, R Walton
Aged ram: 1, R Walton; 2, M Iceton
Shearling ram: 1, M Watson
Ram lamb: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, F Allinson & Son; D Watson; TW Hutchinson
Two ram lambs: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, R Walton; 3, M Watson
Ewe to have reared lamb this season: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, F Allinson & Son; 3, M Iceton; 4. TW Hutchinson
Gimmer shearling: 1, TW Hutchinson; 2, F Allinson & Son; 3, R Watson; 4; JM Rowlandson
Gimmer lamb: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, F Allinson & Son; 3, R Watson; TW Hutchinson
Two gimmer lambs: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, R Walton; 3, TW Hutchinson; 4, M Iceton
Group of 3: Ewe, shearling and gimmer lamb: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, TW Hutchinson; 3, A Donkin
Five gimmer lambs: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, R Walton
Tup and gimmer lamb shown as a pair: 1, F Allinson & Son; 2, R Walton; 3, M Iceton; 4, D Watson
Small breeders – best male: 1, M Iceton; 2, TW Hutchinson; 3, C Collin; 4, D Watson
Small breeders – best female: 1, TW Hutchinson; 2, M Iceton; 3, R Watson; 3. JM Rowlandson
Crossbred Sheep & Native Breeds
2 Prime Cross bred lambs: 1, Harry Askwith; 2, P&EB Robson; 3, P&EB Robson; 4, P&EB Robson
Single cross bred shearling other than mule to have reared lambs: 1, Miss C Wilkinson
Any native British breed ram lamb: 1, Miss Anna Herbert; 2, Miss Anna Herbert; 3, Miss C Wilkinson; 4, Miss C Wilkinson
Any native British breed male: 1, Miss A Stones; 2, Miss Anna Herbert; 3, Miss Anna Herbert; 4, Miss C Wilkinson
Any native british breed ewe or gimmer shearling: 1, P&K Brannen; 2, P&K Brannen; 3, Miss Anna Herbert; 4, Miss C Wilkinson
Group of 3 - age to be considered: 1, Miss Anna Herbert; 2, Miss Anna Herbert
Texel Sheep
Bred champion: Messrs Teward
Aged tup: 1, R A & J H Coulthard; 2, R A & J H Coulthard
Shearling ram: 1, ER & BW Sartin; 2, ER & BW Sartin; 3, RA & JH Coulthard; 4, Ned Wilkinson
Ram lamb: 1, Edward Moralee; 2, Messrs Teward; 3, P & K Brannen; 4, ER & BW Sartin
Ewe: 1, H Hodgson; 2, ER & BW Sartin; 3, ER & BW Sartin; 4, RA & JH Coulthard
Gimmer shearling: 1, Messrs Teward; 2, Miss A Stones; 3, Messrs Teward; 4, C Collin
Gimmer lamb: 1, Messrs Teward; 2, Edward Moralee; 3, Messrs Teward; 4, P & K Brannen
Best pair, male and female: 1, Edward Moralee; 2, Messrs Teward; 3, P & K Brannen; 4, ER & BW Sartin
District clases – best male: 1, ER & BW Sartin; 2, Coulthard & Sartin; 3, RA & JH Coulthard; 4, RA & JH Coulthard
District classes: best female: 1, RA & JH Coulthard; 2, C Collin; 3, RA & JH Coulthard; 4, ER & BW Sartin
Zwartbles Sheep
Champion: P & S Addison
Aged or shearling ram: 1, J & A Stevenson
Ram lamb: 1, P & S Addison
Ewe: 1, P & S Addison; 2, J & A Stevenson; 3, Thomas Blenkiron
Gimmer shearling: 1, P & S Addison; 2, O Breeze; 3, J & A Stevenson; 4, Thomas Blenkiron
Gimmer lamb: 1, O Breeze; 2, O Breeze; 3, P & S Addison; 4, J & A Stevenson
Best of 3, 1 male any 2 females: 1, J & A Stevenson; 2, P & S Addison
Purebred Continental Sheep
Aged or shearling lamb: 1, Penny Wilson; 2, B Cowton; 3, Izzie Plews
Ram Lamb: 1, B Cowton; 2, B Cowton; 3, Jack Allan; 4, B Cowton
Ewe: 1, Harry Askwith; 2, B Cowton; 3, Penny Wilson; 4, Harry Askwith
Gimmer shearling: 1, B Cowton; 2, Matthew Collin; 3, Penny Wilson; 4, B Cowton
Gimmer lamb: 1, B Cowton; 2, B Cowton; 3, Penny Wilson; 4, Harry Askwith
Best pair male & female: 1, B Cowton; 2, B Cowton; 3, Penny Wilson; 4, Matthew Collin
Young Handlers Classes
Aged 10 and under on 1/9/21: 1, Grace Collin - age 9; 2, Barnaby Tiplady - age 9; 3, Hamish Barker - age 4; 4, Martha Breeze - age 5
Aged 11 to 16 on 1/9/21: 1, Anna Herbert; 2, George Hird - age 12; 3, Joe Richardson - age 16; 4, Stephen Teward - age 15
Vintage tractors
Pre 1955: 1, Mr M Robinson - Field Marshal Series 2; 2, Mr C Hodgson – Ferguson; 3, Mr R Henderson - Waterloo Box
Post 1955: 1, Mr C Peart - 1884 County; 2, Mr M Simpson - Nuffield 1060; 3, Mr R G Alderson - MF35
With vintage implement combination: 1, Mr R G Alderson; 2, Mr R Henderson - Waterloo Box with plough; 3, C Jackson
Hay, field produce, fleece
Half little bale of old land hay, 2021: 1, Matthew Collin; 2, Grace Collin; 3, Rev L Evans
Approx 1 stone silage or haylage 2021: 1, S Quinlan; 2, G Butterworth; 3, N Tarn
A Sheep's Fleece: 1, N Tarn
Trade stands
Agricultural: 1, Pigney
Non-agricultural: Tropic
Dressed walking sticks
Horn headed, plain: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr S J Bell
Horn headed, fancy: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr T Brittain
Dressed, Wood headed, plain. One piece: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr D E Gardner
Dressed, Wood headed, fancy: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, 1, Mr S J Bell
Dressed, from root: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr D E Gardner
Lady's stick, horn head: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr S J Bell
Shepherd's crook -one piece wooden: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr S J Bell
Shepherd's crook- horn head: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr S J Bell; 3, Mr S J Bell
Thumbstick, horn: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr S J Bell; 3, Mr S J Bell
Thumbstuck, wood - one piece: 1, Mr D E Gardner; 2, Mr S J Bell; 3, Mr S J Bell
Thumbstuck, wood - 2 pieces: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr D E Gardner; 3, Mr S J Bell
Thumbstick – antler: 1, Mr S J Bell; 2, Mr S J Bell
Equine
Registered Dales Ponies
Brood mare with foal at foot: 1, R & F Longstaff - Lowhouses Monic; 2, JK & M Metcalf - Bolam Lizzie; 3, JK & M Metcalf - Highcroft Dolly
Colt or filly foal: 1, R & F Longstaff - Lowhouses Tonto Star; 2, JK & M Metcalf - Bolam Rainbow; 2, L Thompson - Wearside Raven
Gelding 2+ years: 1, JK & M Metcalf - Bolam Danny - JK Metcalf; 2, Marion Lowe - Earnwell Jethro - Megan Dowsen
Mare 4 years +: 1, T Sharp - Thornville Lady; 2, Mrs A E Balmer - Grassgill Swallow; 3, R & F Longstaff - Lowhouses Rianna
Yearling: 1, AW Morland - Morlandsdale Misty; 2, Ian Stokoe - Lummas Abrahm - Stacey Walker
Colt or filly 2 or 3 years: 1, JK & M Metcalf - Bolam Mindy; 2, Mrs A E Balmer - Grassgill Swallow - Mrs A E Balmer; 3, M Thompson - Westwick Tweed; 4, L Thompson - Castle Hill Lady in Red
Gelding or mare- any age: 1, Mrs A E Balmer - Grassgill Swallow - Mrs A E Balmer; 2, Marion Lowe - Earnwell Jethro - Megan Dowsen
Registered Fell Ponies
Brood mare with foal at foot: 1, E A Walker - Rackwood Maggie May
Coat or filly foal. Dam to be produced: 1, E A Walker - Rackwood Eldorado
Gelding or mare 3 years or over: 1, Edwin Winder - Dalewin Uptown - Bethany Cousins; 2, Rebecca Elliott - Rainsbeck Mardi Gras - Rebecca Elliott; 3, Dianne Horn - Rockwood Lucky Lady - Jane Horn; 4, Mrs S Atkinson - Gatterlen Gary's Lad - Mrs S Atkinson
Young stock: 1, Edwin Winder - Dalewin Xena - Bethany Cousins; 2, Sheila Renwick - Carrock Night King - Kirsty Hewitt; 3, Katie Raine - Rainesmill Black Betty
Fell pony: 1, Penny Ebdon - Ratland Gillie - Tanya Hollingworth; 2, Rebecca Elliott - Rainsbeck Mardi Gras - Rebecca Elliott; 3, Mrs S Atkinson - Gatterlen Gary's Lad - Mrs S Atkinson
Registered Shetland Ponies
Stallion - any age: 1, C Jackson - Ligvoite Chickadee
Gelding or mare, 3 years +: 1, Barugh family - Felicity's Fleur; 2, Mr P Atkinson - Addingham Heidi - Mr P Atkinson; 3, Nicola Stanier - Lakehead Elloquence - Nicola Stanier; 4, Nicola Stanier - Lakehead Millie Magic - Nicola Stanier
Brood mare, foal at foot: 1, Mr P Atkinson - Horninglow Coniston - Mr P Atkinson
foal of mare in class H15: 1, Mr P Atkinson - Addingham Kalab - Mr P Atkinson
Best yearling or 2 year old colt, gelding or filly: 1, Best yearling or 2 year old colt, gelding or filly; 2, S Dowson - Oakspring Bella; 3, Vicky Howard - Burnbank Victoria - Vicky Howard; 4, C Jackson - Boulby Saxovd Princess
Ridden class: 1, Mrs K Smith - Hillcroft Dawn Commander - Holly Smith age 5; 2, J Richardson - Hedderwick Tara - S Richardson age 8; 3, Emma Litt - Sparky - Joanne Litt age 6
Miniature Stallion under 34" 3 years and over: 1, Parlington Stud - Parlington Quentin; 2, Jungle Stud - Helenbrie Galahad; 3, C Jackson - Ligvoite Chickadee
Miniature gelding or mare under 34" - clean or stinted - 3 years & over: 1, Jungle Stud - Gilslandwells Kayla; 2, Carol Howe - Hermits Marmaduke; 3, Parlington Stud - Parlington Anneliese; 4, Elaine Beston - Tirgracey Charlotte
Best miniature 1, 2 years old colt, gelding or filly: 1, Miss C Ramsey - Tawna Camilla - Miss C J Ramsey; 2, Parlington Stud - Parlington Halle; 3, C Jackson - Boulby Saxovd Princess
Hunters
Ridden hunter, lightweight: 1, Helen Foulds - Griff - Helen Foulds; 2, Emma Dods - Gulliver Travels - Emma Dods; 3, Linda Cummings - Naysa's Harry - Linda Cummings; 4, Ashleigh Weighell - Simply Unique - Ashleigh Weighell
Ridden hunter, medium weight: 1, J Cameron - L'Di Resta - J Cameron; 2, Ashleigh Weighell - Burberry Olga - Ashleigh Weighell; 3, Kelly Pattinson - Donapollo - Kelly Pattinson
ridden hunter, heavyweight: 1, Steph Broadhead - Jasper - Sophie Catch; 2, Mrs J Hathersich-Jones - Marlfield - William Hibbert
Colt, gelding or filly - 1, 2 or 3 years old: 1, Caroline Wall - Normara Mariposa - Adam Wall; 2, Juliette Shann - Romald's Prospect
Working Hunter
mare or gelding, 4 years +, not exeeding 12.2hh, rider under 11 at 1/1/21: 1, Sarah Hutton - Waitwith Whoopi; 2, Ella McGarth - Twinkle - Ella McGarth
mare or gelding , 4 yrs or over, not exceeding 13hh, rider under 12 as at 1/1/21: 1, Ella McGrath - Murphy - Ella McGrath; 2, Mrs K Smith - Dukeshill Chilaca - Fiona Smith; 3, Carla Bolam - Fleur - Maddie Metcalf; 4, J Richardson - Sergeant - S Richardson
mare or gelding, 4 years or over, not exceeding 15hh, rider any age: 1, Mrs K Cotton - Nobel Block Buster - Tamara Cotton; 2, Mrs K Cotton - Nobel Block Buster - Tamara Cotton; 3, Claire Robinson - Hunky Dory - Theo Hopkins; 4, Claire Robinson - Little Tinkerman - Jen Wilson; 5, sp - J Richardson - Sergant - S Richardson
mare or gelding, 4 years +, exceeding 15hh, rider any age: 1, Helen Foulds - Griff - Helen Foulds; 2, Linda Cummings - Naysa's Harry - Linda Cummings; 3, Diana Hodgson - Tabitha - Diana Hodgson; 4, Kirsten Tremewan - Sea Scout - Kristen Tremewan
Mountain & Moorland
small breeds in hand, mare or gelding, 4 yrs or over: 1, Lisa Fielding - Rosspurs Little Dorritt; 2, Andrea Collin - Wrentnall Riverdance
small breeds in hand 1, 2 or 3 yrs filly and gelding: 1, Farrow Clarke - Nantfforchog Blue Sapphire - Nathan Sayers; 2, Mrs G Farrow - Waitwith Texas Gold - A Walton; 3, Farrow Clarke - Penymorfa Evelyn - Nathan Sayers
Large breeds in hand mare or gelding 4 yrs +: 1, Mrs E Quinlan - Western Harry - Mrs E Quinlan; 2, Hollie Scott - Hillgarth Duke - Hollie Scott; 3, Sue Russell - Knaves-Ash Harley - Laura Flowers; 4, Amy Bailey - Black Betty (Poppy) - Amy Bailey
Large breeds in hand, 1,2,3 yrs, filly or gelding: 1, Lisa Fielding - Hillgarth Daddy's Girl - Lisa Fielding
Colt or filly foal: 1, Andrea Collin - Wrentnall Private Party
Large breeds, ridden 4 yrs +: 1, Mrs E Quinlan - Western Harry - Mrs E Quinlan; 2, Hollie Scott - Hillgarth Duke - Hollie Scott; 3, Sue Russell - Knaves-Ash Harley - Laura Flowers; 4, S Swales - Carrownurlour Connect - Charlotte Swales
Lead rein m / m as registered: 1, Nicola Green - Rekelif Jump Set - Lucy Green; 2, S Swales - Winneydene Marksman - Ava Swales; 3, Pippa Mills-Butters - Golden Wonder - Pippa Mills-Butters; 4, Rebecca Glaister - Kentucky Blue Jasper - Bertie Trevor
First ridden: 1, Ella McGrath – Twinkle; 2, Mrs K Smith - Waitwith Autumn Gold - Fiona Smith; 3, Miss G Cannon - Waitwith Windstar - Grace Cannon; 4, Miss G Cannon - Waitwith Windstar - Grace Cannon
Skewbald & Piebald
Native/ trad cob in hand 153 cm+: 1, Mrs V Harbottle - Moortown Rascal
Native/ trad cob in hand under 153 cm: 1, J Cameron - Peter Pan - J Cameron; 2, J Cameron - Peter Pan - J Cameron; Marie Wright - Jock Ellis - Megan Wright; A Summerbell - Tommy - A Summerbell
youngstock any type or colour. Foals 1, 2 & 3 year olds, in hand: 1, Carol Nicholson - Drakelands Princess Lilo; 2, Alison Robinson - Scant - Alison Robinson; 3, Stacey Walker - Forest Firefly - Stacey Walker
plaited, in hand 153cm+: 1, Carol Nicholson - Drakelands Princess Lilo; 2, G Snaith - Hopgarden Star Attraction - G Snaith; 3, Mrs V Harbottle - Watchban Cinamon Dream
in hand colour or markings, any age: 1, Marie Wright - Jock Ellis - Megan Wright; 2, Carol Nicholson - Northbeech Dream Marley; 3, Stacey Walker - Forest Firefly - Sarah Catch; 4, Alison Robinson - Scant - Alison Robinson
Non traditional ridden ponies, 4 yr old & over: 1, Jane Bowles - Panda - Jane Bowles; 2, Amelia Watson - Phoebe - Amelia Watson
Traditional ridden, 4 yrs & over: 1, Claire Robinson - Hunky Dory - Theo Hopkins; 2, Mr W Walton - Stan - M Walton; 3, Claire Robinson - Little Tinkerman - Jen Wilson; 4, J Cameron - Peter Pan - J Cameron
Driving Classes
Best private turnout: 1, T Sharp - Thornville Lady - T Sharp, 2, North East Carriage Company - Jacko - North East Carriage Company; 3, JK & M Metcalf - Bolam Danny - JK Metcalf
Exercise cart: 1, Exercise cart; 2, Lisa Fielding - Rosspurs Little Dorritt - Lisa Fielding
Junior driving: under 16 yrs: 1, L Thompson - Terregles Little Rachel - JJ Thompson
Tradesmans Turnout: 1, Paul Stacey - Golden Rina Express; 2, R Longstaff - Lowhouses Paddy; 3, L Thompson - Just Paddy
Young Handler Classes
aged 10 yrs and under: 1, L Thompson - Terregles Little Rachel - Miss AM Thompson; 2, Isaac Thompson – Annabel; 3, Stacey Walker - Forest Firefly - Sarah Catch
aged 11- 16 yrs: 1, Mrs E Quinlan - Western Harry - Ella Fahy
Junior Classes
Best rider lead rein 7 yrs and under: 1, S Swales - Winneydene Marksman - Ava Swales; 2, Pippa Mills-Butters - Golden Wonder - Pippa Mills-Butters; 3, Mrs K Smith - Hillcroft Dawn Commander - Holly Smith; 4, Lydia Hobson - Cyderwyth Bkbo Baggins - Lydia Hobson
Best rider 8 to 11 yrs: 1, Ella McGrath - Twinkle - Ella McGrath; 2, Mrs K Smith - Dukeshill Chilaca - Fiona Smith; 3, Mrs Sarah Shield - Amesbury Busy Bee - Isabelle Shield; 4, J Richardson - Hedderwick Tara - S Richardson
Best rider 12 to 16 yrs: 1, Miss R Tinkler - Bionica - Rosie Tinkler; 2, Samantha Kassae - Duchess - Lexie Mordew; 3, S Swales - Carrownurlour Connect - Charolotte Swales; 4, Amelia Watson - Phoebe - Amelia Watson
Best local rider 10 yrs and under: 1, Carla Bowlam - Fleur - Maddie Metcalf, 2, J Richardson - Sergeant - S Richardson; 3, Chloe Hobson - Mister Bubbles - Chloe Hobson; 4, Lydia Hobson - Cyderwyth Bkbo Baggins - Lydia Hobson
Riding/ Pony Club
Pony club pony - 12.2hh and under: 1, Ella McGrath - Murphy - Ella McGrath; 2, Sarah Hutton - Waitwith Whoopi - Connie Hutton; 3, Kristen Tremewan - sharpman Master Bee - Kristen Tremewan; 4, Mrs Sarah Shield - Amesbury Busy Bee - Isabelle Shield
Pony club pony - 12.3 to 13.2 hh: 1, Samantha Kassae - Dutchess - Lexie Mordew; 2, J Richardson - Sergeant - S Richardson; 3, Claire Robinson - Pull Your Socks Up - Kayleigh Skinner; 4, Carla Bowlam - Fleur - Maddie Metcalf
Pony club pony - 13.3 hh to 14.2 hh: 1, Claire Robinson - BHS Patrick Pony - Bella Murphy; 2, Mrs E Quinlan - Western Harry - Mrs E Quinlan; 3, Mrs K Cotton - Noble Block Buster - Tamara Cotton; 4, Amelia Watson - Phoebe - Amelia Watson
Riding horse - 14.3 & over: 1, Miss R Tinkler - Bionica - Rosie Tinkler; 2, Helen Foulds - Griff - Helen Foulds; 3, Ashleigh Weighell - Burberry Olga - Ashleigh Weighell; 4, Ashleigh Weighell - Burberry Olga - Ashleigh Weighell
Veteran Horses
Horse or pony in hand age 15 years or over: 1, J Campin – Charity; 2, Steph Broadhead - Jasper - Stacey Walker; 3, Mrs K Cotton - Redhills Robin; 4, Miss R Tinkler - Bionica - Rosie Tinkler
Horse or pony ridden age 15 years or over: 1, Miss R Tinkler - Bionica - Rosie Tinkler; 2, Kirsten Tremewan - Sharpman Master Bee; 3, Nicola Green - Rekelif Jump Jet - Lucy Green; 4, Steph Broadhead - Jasper - Sophie Catch
Retrained Racehorses
Unaffiliated open class - horses that have run under recognised rules, must be registered: 1, J Tremewan - Sea Scout; 2, Kelly Pattinson - Donapollo - Kelly Pattinson
Unaffilliated Show Jumping
25cm: 1, Lucy Strugnell - Nunthorpe Bertie Boots
45cm: 1, Charlotte Strugnell - Weydown Harvest Mouse - Charlotte Strugnell; 2, Lucy Strugnell - Nunthorpe Bertie Boots - Anna Houseman; 3, Carla Bolam - Fleur - Maddie Metcalf; 4, Lydia Hobson - Cyderwyth Bkbo Baggins - Lydia Hobson
55cm: 1, Miss G Cannon - Waitwith Windstar - Grace Cannon; 2, Chloe Hobson - Mister Bubbles - Chloe Hobson; 3, Carla Bolam - Fleur - Maddie Metcalf; 4, Lucy Strugnell - Nunthorpe Bertie Boots - Anna Houseman
65cm: 1, Claire Robinson - Hunky Dory - Theo Hopkins; 2, Diana Hodgson - Tabitha - Diana Hodgson; 3, Claire Robinson - BHS Patrick Pony - Bella Murphey
75cm: 1, Mrs K Cotton - Nobel Block Buster - Tamara Cotton; 2, Mrs K Cotton - Redhills Robin - Karen Cotton; 3, Diana Hodgson - Tabitha - Diana Hodgson
85cm: 1, Mrs K Cotton - Nobel Block Buster - Tamara Cotton; 2, Mrs K Cotton - Redhills Robin - Karen Cotton
Mounted Fancy Dress
1, L Thompson - Terregles Little Rachel - Miss A M Thompson; 2, Sarah Cotton - Waitwith Whoopi - Connie Hutton; 3, Isaac Thompson on Annabele; 4, Helen Kirby - RSPA Flora - Emily Petch
Dogs
Sheepdog dog or bitch- rough or smooth coated: 1, Penny Wilson – Mist; 2, Mandy Bainbridge – Rowen; 3, Marcus Bainbridge - Nutty
Best gundog, large. Any breed, age or sex: 1, Willow Carter – Stanley; 2, Emily Hunley – Sage; 3, Izzy Callard - Roana
Best gundog, small. Any breed, age or sex: 1, Abby Jameson – Mara; 2, Leander Richardson – Ruby; 3, Craig Scott - Charlie
Best conditioned large pet dog. Not previously shown: 1, Abbi Adair – Blue; 2, Sandra Lockey – Jack; 3, Amy Wilson – Tras
Best conditioned small pet dog. Not previously shown: 1, Callum Taylor – Mia; 2, Chase Ramshaw – Billy; 3, Dean Biggs - Arnold
Best Terrier: 1, Mandy Mitchell – Sheana; 2, Angela Purdy – Millie; 3, Gail MdConal - Chutney
Best pet dog, to be shown by a person under 15 years old. Not previously shown: 1, Ella Newson – Reuban; 2, Chase Ramshaw – Nelly; 3, Olivia Harland – Ziggy
Horticulture
COLLECTION OF VEG. 4 kinds, 1 item of each variety: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr D Ford; 3, Dr S Froom
4 cooking apples: 1, Mr K Jackson; 2, Miss A Jackson; 3, Mrs S Jackson
2 round beet (3" top to be showing): 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mrs C Rowntree; 3, Mr D Ford
6 pods of broad beans: 1, Mr M Hedley
6 pods of runner beans: 1, Mr D Ford, 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Mrs S Isaacs
6 dwarf french beans: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr D Ford
1 green pinhead cabbage (4 " stem showing): 1, Mr M Hedley
1 green drum head cabbage (4" stem showing): 1, Mr M Hedley
1 cauliflower (4" stem showing): 1, Mr M Hedley
2 stump rooted carrots (3" top showing): 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr d Ford; 3, Mrs R Benoit
1 cucumber: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr D Ford; 3, Mrs S Isaacs
4 single eschallots: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Dr S Froom
2 blanch leeks (to exceed 14" from tight button): 1, Mr M Hedley
1 marrow: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr D Ford
3 onions, grown from seed, dressed.: 1, Mr M Hedley
3 onions, grown from sets: 1, Mr J Maddock; 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Mrs C Rowntree
1 single potato, round or kidney: 1, Mr J Fletcher; 2, Mr J Fletcher; 3, Mr M Hedley
4 white potatoes: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr M Hedley
4 coloured potatoes: 1, Mr J Fletcher; 2, Mr J Fletcher; 3, Mr M Hedley
pair of parsnips (3" top to be showing): 1, Mr M Hedley
4 tomatoes: 1, Mrs C Rowntree; 2, Mrs C Rowntree; 3, Mr M Hedley
Very unusual shaped vegetable: 1, Dr S Froom; 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Dr L Thompson
Flowers
1 rose, any variety: 1, Mr E McFarlane; 2, Ms C Daniels; 3, Ms C North
4 roses (any variety or varieties): 1, Mr E McFarlane; 2, Ms C Daniels; 3, Ms C Daniels
gladioli (3 spikes): 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr M Hedley
3 giant dahlia and large decorative: 1, Mr G S Hodgson; 2, Mr M Hedley
3 giant dahlia and large cactus & semi cactus: 1, Mr G S Hodgson; 2, Mr M Hedley
3 dahlia medium decorative: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr G S Hodgson
3 dahlia medium cactus & semi cactus: 1, Mr M Hedley
3 dahlia water lily: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Mr G S Hodgson
3 dahlia small & miniature decorative: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr M Hedley; 3, Mr G S Hodgson
3 dahlia small cactus & semi cactus: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr G S Hodgson; 3, Mr G S Hodgson
3 pom pom dahlias: 1, Mr G S Hodgson; 2. Mr M Hedley; 3, Mr G S Hodgson
3 small ball dahlias & miniature ball: 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Mr G S Hodgson; 3, Mr M Hedley
Lady's spray: 1, Mrs C Duke; 2, Mrs C Duke; 3, Ms C Daniels
Gentleman's buttonhole: 1, Mrs C Duke; 2, Mrs C Duke; 3, Ms C Rowntree
House plant (to be judged on flowers): 1, Mr M Hedley; 2, Ms C Daniels; 3, Ms C Daniels
House plant (to be judged on foliage): 1, Mrs C Rowntree; 2, Ms C Daniels; 3, Mr M Hedley
1 cactus, other than succulent: 1, Ms C Daniels; 2, Ms J Varin
A vegetable & flower shown together: 1, Mr M Hedley
Arrangement- " Oranges and Lemons": 1, Ms C Daniels
"Splash" - using a wellington boot: 1, Ms C Daniels; 2, Mrs C Duke
"An Event in 2021": 1, Ms C Daniels; 2, Mrs C Duke
Petite arrangement "Floral Cocktail" max size 25cm wide, high, deep: 1, Mrs C Duke; 2, Ms C Daniels
Hand knitting
Knitted Toy: 1, Mrs C Swann
A knitted baby garment: 1, Mrs M Wilson; 2, Mrs C Swann
Knitted item: 1, Mrs K Jennings; 2, Sharon Cooksey, Mrs L Oxby
A knitted novelty: 1, Mrs C Swann, Mrs J Holmes, 3, Mrs K Jennings
Needlework and craft
A beaded item: 1, Pam Staley; 2, Pam Staley
Christmas decoration: 1, Miss E Stones; 2, Mrs S Jackson; Mrs L Dawson
Embroidery: 1, Mr P Stephenson
A fabric covered box: 1, Mrs C Waldock
Gift wrapped parcel: Mrs M Lloyd, Mr A Connolly
Cross-stitched article: 1, Mrs K Brittain; Mrs G Darville
Home-made gift under £10: 1, Mrs E sayer, Mrs D Willett; Mrs K Jennings
Hade made woven item: 1, Mrs K Jennings
Patchwork: 1, Mrs D Willett
A Graduation card: Mr A Connolly
Crochet: 1, Miss A Cull; 2, Mrs K Jennings; 3, Miss A Blackburn
An item in felting: 1, Sharon Cooksey. Mrs A Armstrong; 3, Mrs A Armstrong
WI competition: 1, Newbiggin; 2, Boldron; 3, Middleton
Children’s section
Up to three years oil paint exploration: 1, Charlie Souter; 2, Clementine Lawton; 3, Zoey Rowntree
3-5 year old – a face on a paper plate: 1, Darcey Dunnill; 2, Abagail Dawson; 3, Erin Rowntree
An animal made from plasticine: 1, Darcey Dunnill; 2, Abagail Dawson; 3, Floraidh Crawford
6,7,8 year old
Decorated gingerbread person: 1, Lydia Hobson; 2, 3 Asher Dawson; 3, Georgia Dunnill
Dinosaur made from Lego: 1, Lydia Hobson; 2, Georgia Dunnill; Asher Dawson
Puppet made from a wooden spoon: 1, Rosie Potter; 2, Molly Potter; 3, Georgia Dunnill
Painting or drawing of a horse: 1, Asher Dawson; 2, Lydia Hobson; 3, Georgia Dunnill
9,10,11 year old
An aquarium in a shoe box: 1, Jack Liddle; 2, Thea Peregrine; 3, George Cambage
4 cupcakes decorated: 1, Chloe Hobson; 2, Skye Crawford
Handwriting: 1, Skye Crawford; 2, Grace Collin; Thea Peregrine
12,13,14,15, 16 year old
Decorated cake with seaside scene: 1, Isobel Machan
A sketch of trees or a tree: 1, Amy Hobson
Photo – through a gate: 1, Dylan McKenzie