GOOD EFFORT: Lady Natalie Milbank, left, with some of the trophy winners at this year’s Barningham Flower and Produce Show
GOOD EFFORT: Lady Natalie Milbank, left, with some of the trophy winners at this year’s Barningham Flower and Produce Show

EXHIBITORS at the annual Barningham flower and produce show really felt the heat.

With temperatures rising, the roses started opening a little bit early, so had to be judged first, while the marquee was opened up for the first time to allow a cooling breeze through.

Secretary Jill Collyer said it had been another good year – the show’s 40th – with entries about the same as last time, but with an increase in the handicrafts section.

The trophies were presented by Lady Natalie Milbank, who thanked everyone for making the effort to support the show.

“Thank you to everybody who has entered – there is such a huge amount and variety here today,” she said.

“These days really do make memories for everybody – there are a number of adults here who entered when they were children.”

Lady Milbank paid tribute to the judges, the organising committee and everyone who had helped out during the day.

Chairman Tony Orton said the judges had wrestled long and hard before awarding the best in show trophy.

After much discussion, they plumped for Trevor Turner's leeks.

The Sir Anthony Milbank Trophy for best wildlife photo – a special sculpture awarded for the first time last year – went to Rose Davies.

The Barningham Local History Group archive award was awarded to Linda Sherwood.

Sam Turner

This history group’s Phil Hunt said it was the ninth year of the award and had attracted four entries.

He said the group would welcome entries from younger people in the area.

There was also a surprise for Greta Carter when she picked up her awards in the flower arranging section – a rousing rendition of “Happy Birthday”.

Trophy winners

Best exhibit in show, in memory of Beverly Peach: T Turner for his leeks.

Vegetables and fruit – best exhibit: T Turner; most points: J Smith and T Turner; best broad beans: M Stead.

Flowers – best exhibit: J Teasdale; most points J Crow; dahlias: J Teasdale.

Flower arranging – best exhibit: G Carter; most points: G Carter, J Crow and A Thompson.

Cookery – best exhibit: S Mandrell; most points: S Mandrell; preserves: S Mandrell; eggs: S Mandrell.

Photography – best exhibit: K Gibson-Brown; most points: J Sadler; best wildlife photo in memory of Sir Anthony Milbank: R Davies.

Children – best exhibit: Tegan Rae; most points seniors: J Nelson; juniors: A Causer; infants: E Dixon and M Killeen; preschool: K Collyer.